PA9/PC22, September 26-30, 2016 - Accra, Ghana

Forest Carbon Partnership Facility (FCPF)
Participants Assembly (PA9) and Participants Committee (PC22) Meeting 
DRAFT AGENDA
 
 
Logistics Note (English)
Agenda (EnglishEspañolFrançais
 
Participants Committee Meeting (PC22) - Monday, September 26 (DAY 1)
8:00 - 8:15
 Registration
  1. Opening of Participants Committee Meeting (PC21)
8:15  8:45

  1a. Welcome

  • Hon. Nii Osah Mills, Minister, Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources, Republic of Ghana
  • Henry G.R. Kerali, Country Director, Ghana, Sierra Leone and Liberia, Africa region, World Bank
  • Samuel Afari Dartey, Chief Executive, Forestry Commission, Ghana
  • Stephen Kwabena Opuni, Chief Executive, Ghana Cocoa Board
8:45 – 9:15

  1b. Review and approval of meeting agenda (Co-chairs)

  • Yaw Kwakye, Head, Climate Change Unit, Forestry Commission, Ghana
  • Simon Stumpf, Deputy Head of Division, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany
9:15 –  9:30

  1c. Overview of contact groups and PC Resolutions

2. Readiness Packages
9:30 – 10:00

  2a. Readiness Assessment Framework: Setting the stage for R-Package Reviews

10:00 – 11:30

  2b. Nepal – resolution sought

  • Sindhu Prasad Dhungana, Joint Secretary and Chief, Ministry of Forests and Soil Conservation (Presentation)
  • Mohan Poudel, Under Secretary, REDD Implementation Center, Ministry of Forests and Soil Conservation
  • Simon Rietbergen, Technical Advisory Panel expert (Presentation)
  • Rajesh Koirala, Facility Management Team, on behalf of Abdelaziz Lagnaoui, Task Team Leader, World Bank (Presentation)

 

11:30 – 12:00
  Coffee break
12:00 – 1:30

  2c. Ghana – resolution sought

  • Yaw Kwakye, Head, Climate Change Unit, Forestry Commission, Ghana (Presentation)
  • Peter Graham, Technical Advisory Panel expert  (Presentation)
  • Asferachew Abate Abebe, Task Team Leader, World Bank  (Presentation)
 
1:30 – 2:30
  Lunch
2:30 – 4:00

  2d. Republic of Congo – resolution sought

  • Georges Claver Boundzanga, National REDD+ Coordinator, Ministry of Forest Economy, Sustainable Development and the Environment (Presentation)
  • Juergen Blaser, Technical Advisory Panel expert (Presentation)
  • Daniela Goehler, Facility Management Team, on behalf of Julian Lee, Task Team Leader, World Bank (Presentation)
  • Parfait Dihoukamba, Representative of Indigenous Peoples, RENAPAC (Presentation)

 

4:00 – 4:30
  Coffee break
4:30 – 6:00

  2e. Chile – resolution sought

  • Angelo Francesco Sartori Ruilova, Chilean Government Representative, CONAF (Presentation)
  • Osvaldo Quintanilla, Chilean Government Representative, CONAF
  • Simon Rietbergen, Technical Advisory Panel expert (Presentation)
  • Leonel Iglesias, Facility Management Team, on behalf of Peter Jipp, Task Team Leader, World Bank (Presentation)

 

  • Climate Change National Strategy (ENCCRV) (Español)
  • National Action Program to Combat Desertification, Land Degradation and Drought  (Español
  • Social and Environmental Strategy Assessment (SESA) (Español)
  • Environmental and Social Mgmt Framework (ESMF) (Español)
  • Safeguards Implementation Plan (Español
  • Emission Reductions Title Transfer and Benefit Sharing (Español)
  • Report on Drivers of Deforestation and Forest Degradation (Español)
  • Forest Reference Emissions Level/Forest Reference Level (Español)
  • TAP Assessment Report - Readiness Package self-assessment (English
6:00 – 8:00
  Contact groups on draft PC Resolutions on Republic of Congo and Chile
 
Tuesday, September 27 (DAY 2)
8:30 – 10:00

  2f. Vietnam – resolution sought

  • Nguyen Van Ha, Deputy Director General of the Administration of Forestry, Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development (Presentation)
  • Vu Tan Phuong, Director, Training and International Cooperation Department, Vietnam Academy of Forest Sciences
  • Harrison Kojwang, Technical Advisory Panel expert (Presentation)
  • Alex Lotsch,  Facility Management Team, on behalf of Lan Nguyen, Task Team Leader, World Bank (Presentation)

 

10:00 – 10:30
  Coffee break
3. Mid-Term Progress Reports with requests for additional funding
10:30-10:45   3a. Available funding and criteria for additional funding requests, Simon Whitehouse (Presentation)
10:45 – 12:00

  3a. Cambodia – resolution sought

  • Saret Khorn, Deputy Director, Department of Forest and Community Forestry, Ministry of Agriculture Forestry and Fisheries (Presentation)
  • Joel Scriven,  Regional Technical Specialist, United Nations Development Programme (Presentation)

 

  • Mid-term Progress Report and Request for Additional Funding (English
  • GRM 2016 (English
12:00 – 1:15

  3b. Madagascar – resolution sought

  • Mamitiana Andriamanjato, Coordinator, REDD+ National Coordination Office (Presentation)
  • Tracy Johns, on behalf of the co-Team Task Leaders Giovanni Ruta and Erik Reed, World Bank (Presentation)

 

  • Mid-term Progress Report and Request for Additional Funding (English
  • GRM 2016 (English
1:15 – 2:15
  Lunch
2:15 – 3:30

  3c. Nicaragua – resolution sought

  • Javier Gutierrez, ENDE-REDD+ Project Coordinator, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment (MARENA) (Presentation)
  • Augusto García, Task Team Leader, World Bank (Presentation)

 

3:30 – 3:45
  Coffee break
3:45 – 5:15
  Contact groups on draft PC Resolutions on Vietnam, Cambodia, Madagascar and Nicaragua
5:15   Contact groups (continued) on draft PC Resolutions on Nepal, Ghana, Republic of Congo, and Chile, if needed
 
Wednesday, September 28 (DAY 3)
9:00 – 10:30   Contact groups (continued) on draft PC Resolutions on Vietnam, Cambodia, Madagascar and Nicaragua, if needed
10:30 – 11:00
  Coffee break
 4. Report back from contact groups
11:00 – 12:00
  Report back from contact groups (FMT facilitator of each contact group)
12:00 – 1:30
  Lunch
5. Facility and other issues
1:30 – 3:00

  Second Evaluation of the FCPF 

  • FMT update (Presentation)
    • Neeta Hooda, Facility Management Team
  • Oversight Committee update (Presentation)
    • Yaw Kwakye, Head, Climate Change Unit, Forestry Commission, Ghana
    • Beth Nelson, International Climate Fund Programme Manager - Forests and Land Use at Department of Energy and Climate Change, United Kindgom
  • Conclusions and Recommendations of the Evaluation Team (Indufor) (Presentation)
    • Majella Clarke, Head of Evaluation Team, Indufor
    • Marko Katila, Quality Manager of Evaluation, Indufor
  • Second Evaluation of the FCPF Report Chapter 7 (English)
  • Second Evaluation of the FCPF Executive Summary Table 2 (English)
  • Spanish translation of the Chapter 7 and Table 2 Ex. Summary (Español)
  • French translation of the Chapter 7 and Table 2 Ex. Summary (Francais)
3:00 – 3:30
  Coffee break
6. Closing
3:30 – 3:45
  6a. Next meetings Presentation (Stephanie Tam)
3:45 – 4:30

  6b. Adoption of PC Resolutions (Simon Whitehouse) 

4:30 – 5:15

  6c. Co-chairs’ conclusions (Co-chairs)

  • Yaw Kwakye, Head, Climate Change Unit, Forestry Commission, Ghana
  • Simon Stumpf,  Senior Policy Officer, BMZ, Germany

 

5:15
  End of PC22 meeting
6:00
 Buses depart for dinner cocktail reception at Labadi Beach Hotel, hosted by the Government of Ghana 
 
Participants Assembly Meeting (PA9) - Thursday, September 29 (DAY 4)
1. Opening of Participants Assembly Meeting
8:00-8:30  Registration 
8:30 – 8:45

  1a. Welcome

  • Ellysar Baroudy, Facility Management Team 
8:45 – 9:00
  1b. Review and approval of meeting agenda (Co-chairs)
2.   Reports from the FMT and PC
9:00 – 10:00

  2. Update on progress, and presentation of FY16 Annual Report (Presentation)

  • Ellysar Baroudy, Facility Management Team 
  • FCPF Annual Report FY16 (English spread format) (English single page format)
10:00 – 10:30
  Coffee break
3.   Remarks by Observers and Delivery Partners
10:30 – 11:30

  3a. Inter-American Development Bank (Remarks)

  • Omar Samayoa, Climate Change Specialist, IADB

3b. United Nations Development Programme (Remarks

  • Tim Clairs 

3c. UN-REDD Programme (Remarks)

  • Tim Clairs, on behalf of Mario Boccucci 

3d. Indigenous Peoples (Remarks)

  • Grace Balawag, Tebtebba

3e. Southern civil society organization (Remarks

  • Kanwar Iqbal, Institute of Sustainable Development

3f. International Organizations (Remarks)

  • Adriana Vidal, Forest Policy Officer, International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)
4.   Remarks by Other REDD+ Initiatives
11:30 – 12:30
  4a. Forest Investment Program
  • Ellysar Baroudy on behalf of the Forest Investment Program (Presentation)

  4b. BioCarbon Fund 

  • Ellysar Baroudy, Facility Management Team  (Presentation)
5.   Legal Matters
12:30 –12:45

  5a. Procedures for election of the Participants Commitee and Bureau of the Participants Committee (Presentation)

  • Simon Whitehouse, Facility Management Team 
12:45 – 2:15

  Lunch and Election of the PC and PC Bureau

  • Caucus of REDD Country Participants
  • Caucus of Donor Participants and Carbon Fund Participants
2:15 – 2:45

  5b. Report on results of the election of the PC and PC Bureau

  • Simon Whitehouse, Facility Management Team 
  • Resolution on the Election of the Participants Committee, Bureau of the Participants Committee, and REDD Country Observers to the Carbon Fund (EnglishEspañolFrançais
6. Knowledge Sharing
2:45 – 4:15

6a. Session 1: REDD+ Benefit Sharing experiences in Ghana, Mexico and Peru (Summary)

 (in cooperation with IUCN)

  • Moderator: George Akwah, IUCN (Presentation)
  • Fabiola Navarrete, National Forest Commission, Mexico
  • Kenneth Peralta, Ministry of Environment, Peru
  • Roselyn Adjei, Assistant Manager REDD+ Safeguard and GenderSpecialist Forestry Commission, Ghana

 

6b. Session 2: Lessons learned from creating Forest Reference Levels for UNFCCC

 (in cooperation with EDF, TNC, UCS, WWF, IUCN)

  • Moderator: Michael Bucki, European Commission
  • Josefina Braña Varela, Senior Director of Forest and Climate, World Wildlife Fund (Presentation)
  • Dr. Vu Tan Phuong, International Cooperation Department, Vietnamese Academy of Forest Sciences, Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development, Vietnam (Presentation)
  • Dr. Yitebitu Moges, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ethiopia
  • Angelo Sartori, Corporación Nacional Forestal, Chile (Presentation)
  • Ghislain Hippolyte Sabin Guendehou, UNFCC Technical Assessor
  • Alex Lotsch, Senior Carbon Finance Specialist, World Bank
4:15 – 4:45   Coffee break
4:45 – 5:30

  6c. Session 3: Sharing lessons on ER Program development and review for the FCPF Carbon Fund

  • Moderator: Beth Nelson, United Kingdom
  • Angelo Sartori, Corporación Nacional Forestal, Chile
  • Jorge Mario Rodriguez Zuniga, FONAFIFO, Costa Rica
  • Roselyn Adjei, Assistant Manager REDD+ Safeguard and GenderSpecialist Forestry Commission, Ghana
  • Rebecca Asare from Ghana
  • Dr. Vu Tan Phuong, International Cooperation Department, Vietnamese Academy of Forest Sciences, Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development, Vietnam
5:30 – 6:00

  6d. Session 4: Gathering input to the FCPF’s knowledge strategy and work program for FY17 & beyond (Presentation)

(Knowledge Needs Survey (English, FrancaisEspañol)

7. Closing
6:00 – 6:30

  7a. Co-chairs’ conclusions

  • Yaw Kwakye, Head, Climate Change Unit, Forestry Commission, Ghana
  • Simon Stumpf,  Deputy Head of Division, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany

 

 

6:30   End of PA9 meeting

 

Friday, September 30 (DAY 5)
Field Visit