PA10/PC24, September 25-29, 2017 - Lao PDR

Forest Carbon Partnership Facility (FCPF)
Participants Committee (PC24) and Participants Assembly (PA10) Meeting 
AGENDA
 
Logistics Note (English)
Agenda (English, Español, Français
 
 

Twenty Fourth Meeting of the Participants Committee (PC24) Monday, September 25

8:00 – 8:15

Registration

1. Opening of Participants Committee Meeting (PC24)

8:15  8:45

1a. Welcome

·     Vice-Govenor of Luang Prabang

·     Mr. Jean-Christophe Carret, Country Manager, World Bank

·     H.E.Dr. Phuang Parisak, Vice Minister, Ministry of Agriculture and          

Forestry, Lao PDR

8:45 – 9:15

1b. Review and approval of meeting agenda (Co-chairs)

·     Mr. Bounpone Sengthong, Deputy Director General, Department of        

Forestyr, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, Lao PDR

·     Mr. Savanh Chanthakoummane, Director of REDD+Division,                  

Department of Forestry, Ministry of Agriculture of Forestry, Lao PDR

·     Ms. Lena Sicilano Bretas, Germany

9:15 –  9:30

1c. Overview of contact groups and PC Resolutions

·     Sachiko Morita, Legal Department, World Bank  (Presentation

2. Readiness Packages

9:30 – 10:00

2a. Readiness Assessment Framework: Setting the stage for R-Package Reviews

·         Alex Lotsch, Facility Management Team (Presentation

10:00-11:30

2b. Madagascar – resolution sought

•     Mamitiana Andriamanjato, National  Coordinator REDD+ (Presentation

•     Juergen Blaser, Technical Advisory Panel expert (Presentation

•     Tracy Johns, Facility Management Team, on behalf of Erik Reed and Benjamin Garnaud, Task Team Leader, World Bank (Presentation

Readiness Package (English

TAP Report (English

GRM (English)

2c. Liberia – resolution sought

·         Saah David, National REDD+ Coordinator and Borwen Sayon, Deputy Managing Director For Operations, Forestry Development Authority (Presentation

·         Harrison Kojwang, Technical Advisory Panel expert (Presentation

·         Neeta Hooda, Facility Management Team (Presentation

Readiness Package (English

TAP Report (English

GRM (2017

SESA (English

ESMF (English

Reference Level (English

Land Cover and Forest Mapping Report (English

National REDD+ Strategy and annexes (English

11:30-1:00

2d. Nicaragua – resolution sought

·         Javier Gutierrez, REDD+ Project Coordinator (Presentation

·         Eduardo Morales, Technical Advisory Panel expert (Presentation

·         Zenia Salinas, Task Team Leader, World Bank (on behalf of TTL Augusto García) (Presentation

Readiness Package (English, Español)

TAP Report (English

GRM (English)

Annex documents part 1, part 2, part 3

2e. Ethiopia – resolution sought

·         H.E. Kebede Yimam, State Minister of Forest, Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change

·         Yitebitu Moges, National REDD+ Project coordinator (Presentation)

·         Simon Rietbergen, Technical Advisory Panel expert (Presentation)

·         Stephen Danyo, Task Team Leader, World Bank (Presentation)

Readiness Package (English

TAP Report (English

GRM (2017

1:00 – 2:30

Lunch

2:30 – 4:00

2f. Indonesia – resolution sought

·         Niken Sakuntaladewi, National REDD+ Coordinator, Forestry and Environment Research, Development and Innovation Agency (FOERDIA), Ministry of Environment and Forestry of Indonesia (Presentation

·         Novia Widyaningtyas, Head of Division for REDD+, Directorate of Climate Change Mitigation, Directorate General of Climate Change, Ministry of Environment and Forestry 

·         Muhammad Fadli, East Kalimantan Regional Council on Climate Change

·         Simon Rietbergen, Technical Advisory Panel expert (Presentation)

·         Dinesh Aryal, Task Team Leader, World Bank (Presentation

Readiness Package (English

TAP Report (English

GRM (English)

Indonesia REDD+ National Strategy

National Forest Reference Emission Level 

National Forest Monitoring System

National REDD+ Registry 

 

4:00 – 4:30

Coffee break

4:30 – 6:30

Contact groups on draft PC Resolutions on Madagascar, Liberia, Nicaragua, Ethiopia, and Indonesia.

 

Tuesday, September 26 (Day 2)

3. R-PP Reviews: Existing REDD Countries without Guaranteed Access to Funding

8:30-8:45

3a. Introduction to R-PP Reviews

·         Simon Whitehouse, Facility Management Team (Presentation

8:45 – 9:45

3b. R-PP Gabon - resolution sought

·         Tanguy Gahouma, CEO AGEOS

·         Tracy Johns on behalf of Salimata Follea and Laurent Valiergue, Task Team Leaders, World Bank (Presentation

·         Ken Creighton, Technical Advisory Panel expert (Presentation

Readiness Preparation Proposal (English

TAP Report (English

4. Mid-Term Progress Reports with requests for additional funding

9:45 –10:45

4a. Available funding and criteria for additional funding requests

·         Simon Whitehouse, Facility Management Team (Presentation

FMT Note

10:45 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 12:15

4b. El Salvador – resolution sought

·        Hon. Lina Dolores Pohl, Minister, Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources (Presentation

·         Rodrigo Martínez, Task Team Leader, World Bank (Presentation

Mid-term Progress Report (English

GRM (2017

4c. Nigeria – resolution sought

• Moses Modey Ama, Head of the National REDD+Secretariat (Presentation

• Amos Abu, Task Team Leader, World Bank (Presentation

Mid-term Progress Report (English

GRM (2017

 

12:15 – 1:30

4d. Togo – resolution sought

     ·         Hon. Andre Johnson, Minister, Ministry of Environment and Forest Resources 

·         Hemou Assi, National REDD+ Coordinator (Presentation, Français

·         Totetiebe Dametougle, Deputy REDD+ Coordinator

·         Essivi Sinmégnon Acakpo-Addra, President of Women’s REDD+ Consortium Togo 

·         Mirko Serkovic,  Facility Management Team (Presentation

Mid-term Progress Report (EnglishFrancais)

GRM (2017)

1:30 – 2:30

Lunch

6. Facility and other Issues

2:30  3:30

6a. Registries

·         Alex Lotsch, Facility Management Team (Presentation

3:30 - 5:30

Contact groups on draft PC Resolutions on Togo, El Salvador, Nigeria, and Gabon

 

Wednesday September 27 (Day 3)

5. Report back from contact groups

8:00 – 9:00

  5. Report back from contact groups (FMT facilitator of each contact group)

6. Facility and other Issues (continued)

9:00 – 10:30

 6b. Revised Monitoring and Evaluation Framework (English

·         Neeta Hooda, Facility Management Team

·         Ronnie MacPherson, Consultant (Presentation

10:30 – 10:45

Coffee break

7.  Closing

10:45 – 11:00

7a. Next meetings

·         Breen Byrnes, Facility Management Team (Presentation

11:00 – 11:15

7b. Adoption of PC Resolutions

·         Sachiko Morita, Legal Department, World Bank 

11:15 – 11:30

7c. Co-chairs’ conclusions 

11:30

End of PC24 meeting

 

Participants Assembly Meeting (PA10) - Wednesday, September 27(DAY 3)

1.   Opening of Participants Assembly Meeting (PA10)

11:30 – 11:45

 1a. Welcome

·         Ellysar Baroudy, Facility Management Team

11:45 – 12:00

1b. Review and approval of meeting agenda (Co-chairs)

2. Reports from the FMT and PC
12:00 – 1:00

2. Update on progress and presentation of FY17 Annual Report

·         Ellysar Baroudy, Facility Management Team (Presentation

1:00 - 2:00

Lunch

3.   Remarks by Observers and Delivery Partners

2:00 - 3:00

 3a. Inter-American Development Bank

·         Gerard Alleng, Climate Change Sr. Specialist

3b. United Nations Development Programme

·         Tim Clairs, Principal Policy & Technical Advisor, REDD at UNDP

3c. UN-REDD Programme

·         TBC

3d. Indigenous Peoples

·         Grace Balawag, Tebtebba (Remarks

3e. Southern civil society organizations

·         Kanwar Iqbal, Institute of Sustainable Development (Remarks

3f. Northern civil society organizations

·         Chris Meyer, Senior Manager, Forest Policy, Environmental Defense Fund

3g. International Organizations

·         Maria Garcia-Espinosa, Senior Forest Policy Officer (Remarks

3h. Private Sector

·         Margaret-Anne Splawn, Executive Director, CMIA

4.   Legal Matters

3:00 – 3:15

4a. Procedures for election of the Participants Committee and Bureau of the Participants Committee

·         Sachiko Morita, Legal Department, World Bank (Presentation

3:15 - 3:45     Coffee break 

3:45 – 5:15

4b. Election of the PC and PC Bureau

·         Caucus of REDD Country Participants

·         Caucus of Donor Participants and Carbon Fund Participants

5:15 – 5:45

4c. Report on results of the election of the PC and PC Bureau

·         Sachiko Morita, Legal Department, World Bank

  • Election of the Participants Committee, Bureau of the Participants Committee,and REDD Country Observers to the Carbon Fund (EnglishEspañol, Français

5:45

 End of PCA10 meeting

6:30           Buses depart for reception 

7:00

Joint FIP/FCPF Reception - Phamsai Houng Cha Lurn Restaurant 

 

Joint FIP and FCPF Knowledge Management Day - Thursday, September 28

Time

Session

Room 1

Room 2

Room 3

Room 4

8:30 – 8:45

               Transition to sessions

8:45 – 10:15

Session 1

Coordinating financing for large-scale climate engagement

SME financing for Sustainable Forest Management

Successes and challenges in combating illegal logging and deforestation:

Inclusive and Sustainable Forest Management

10:15 – 10:30

 

Transition to next sessions

10:30 –12:00

Session 2

REDD+ strategy development

Engaging private sector in forest landscape programs

Experiences on tenure in forest programs

Enhancing equity in community-based forestry and non-timber forest product development

12:00 –1:45

Lunch

1:45 – 3:25

Session 3

Knowledge Café: Several discussion tables where a country can present a challenge or idea for fast-paced 45 min feedback discussions. There would be two rounds during this slot.

3:25 – 3:40

 

Transition to next sessions

3:40 – 5:10

Session 4

Learning clinic on FCPF ER-program development

Communicating on REDD+

Strengthening climate action through stakeholder involvement

Strategic alignment and policy engagement: what works to make it more inclusive?

5:10 – 5:15

Instructions for Field Trip

 

Joint FIP and FCPF Field Visit - Friday, September 29

9:00AM – 5:00PM

Trip one: Kuang Xi Waterfall Catchment Area

Trip two: Long Lun (Cheh Lao Project) 

Trip three: Pa Tad Kae

Trip four: Teak smallholders, Ban Xieng Lom and Ban Kok Ngiew